Miller v. Midwest Foundry Corp.
[…] We quote from defendant's brief:

"We respectfully submit that it is completely incongruous to apply a different standard of measuring continuing disability in the occupational disease situation (Part VII) as opposed to a specific injury situation (Part II). There is no logic or legal basis upon which to premise such a distinction which four members of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board have attempted to create."

This conclusion of defendant, with which we concur, *766 is based upon MCLA 417.3; MSA 17.222 (presently MCLA 418.415; MSA 17.237[415]), which states:

"Sec. 3. If an employee is disabled or dies and his disability or death is caused by a disease and the disease is due to the nature of the employment in which such employee was engaged and was contracted therein, he or his dependents shall be entitled to compensation for his death or for his disablement, and he shall be entitled to be furnished with medical and hospital services, all as provided in part 2 of this act."

Part II of the act provides that compensation shall be paid for the duration of disability. MCLA 412.9; MSA 17.159 (presently MCLA 418.351; MSA 17.237[351]).