Miller v. McMillen
[…] The Millers conveyed to Railroad Car Service Corporation on January 20, 1981. Four months later, Railroad Car Service Corporation conveyed to Mc-Millen. The record is devoid of any acts by the Millers during that period of time that would be consistent with possession on their part. The Millers were in a position to protect their claimed leasehold interest in the 77.97 acres in question by a timely recording of the option or by reserving a leasehold interest in the deed to Railroad Car Service Corporation. This they failed to do. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-104 (Reissue 1981) provides as follows: “An otherwise effective conveyance of property transfers the entire interest which the conveyor has and has the power to convey, unless an intent to transfer a less interest is effectively manifested. No words of inheritance or other special words are necessary to transfer a fee simple.”

As a result of the Millers’ failure to act, McMillen was justified in relying on the recorded deed that reflected Railroad Car Service Corporation as the sole owner of the 77.97 acres.

*250Neb. Rev.