Miller v. McLaughlin
[…] The act applies alone to waters within the boundaries of Nebraska and defendants confine their jurisdiction thereto.

The admission of Nebraska into the Union on an equality with the original states established her state sovereignty over the entire area within her boundaries, except as restricted by treaty, by act of congress or by the federal Constitution. The eastern boundary of Nebraska is *177the “middle of the channel” of the Missouri river. 13 U. S. St. at Large, ch. 59, sec. 2, p. 47; Comp. St. Neb. 1922, p. 28. The western boundary of Iowa east of Nebraska is the same. An act of congress provides:

“The said state of Iowa shall have concurrent jurisdiction on the river Mississippi, and every other river bordering on the said state of Iowa, so far as the said rivers shall form a common' boundary to said state, and any other state or states now or hereafter to be formed or bounded by the same; such rivers to be common to both.” 5 U. S. St. at Large, ch. 48, sec. 3, p. 743; 9 U. S. St. at Large, ch. 82, p. 52.

The jurisdiction of Nebraska is not limited to the western bank of the river, unless the restriction is imposed by the words “shall have concurrent jurisdiction” as they appear in the provision quoted.