Miller v. Kirshner
[…] VI

The plaintiff claims in her appeal that the trial court improperly denied her corrected motion for an allowance to defend the appeal. In our view, the plaintiff’s primary challenge to the trial court’s ruling was resolved by the trial court’s response to her motion for articulation of the ruling, which was rendered while this appeal was pending.9 We therefore address the plaintiff’s claim only to the extent that it challenges the trial court’s deferral of the issue of determining attorney’s fees for defending the appeal until after the appeal is concluded.10

*210Section 46b-171 provides in pertinent part that the trial court may order the defendant in a paternity action to stand charged with “costs of suit taxed as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee. . . .’’Although the express language of the statute does not distinguish attorney’s fees for trial from those for an appeal, it does authorize the trial court to charge the defendant with the attorney’s fees affiliated with the “suit.”