Miller v. Kirshner
[…] If the costs of making such tests are paid by the state and *194the respondent making the motion is subsequently adjudicated to be the father of the child, such respondent shall be liable to the state for the amount of such costs.”

Because of our disposition of this claim, we do not decide whether No. 89-360 of the 1989 Public Acts may be applied retroactively.

The plaintiff was entitled to seek attorney’s fees from the defendant by virtue of General Statutes § 46b-171, which provides in relevant part: “If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support magistrate shall order him to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child, with the assistance of the mother if she is financially able . . . to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability of the defendant, and to pay a certain sum periodically until the child attains the age of eighteen years; and the court or family support magistrate shall order him to pay the amount thereof to the complainant . . . and shall *200grant execution for the same and costs of suit taxed as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee; and may require him to become bound with sufficient surety to performsuch orders for support and maintenance. ...”

Under General Statutes § 46b-62, the trial court may order “either parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.”