Miller v. Kirshner
[…] *203The defendant claims that the trial court improperly applied § 46b-160, as amended by Public Act 89-360, to hold the defendant liable for past child support from the date of the child’s birth rather than from three years preceding the granting of the paternity petition. At the time the paternity action was commenced, § 46b-160 held the putative father liable for past child support “limited to the three years next preceding the granting of any such petition.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 46b-160, as amended by Public Acts 1985, No. 85-548, § 3. In 1989, however, this provision was amended by Public Act 89-360 to hold the putative father liable for past child support “limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition.” (Emphasis added.) The defendant contends that holding him liable for an additional two and one-half years of past child support affects his substantive rights, and that the amended § 46b-160 cannot therefore be retroactively applied.

In Moore v.