Miller v. Kirshner
[…] *205The defendant also argues that the trial court improperly made an award for past child support without accounting for his period of unemployment. The defendant suggests that the trial court could not have made a similar award had he been unemployed at the time of the trial, and that the support award should therefore have been reduced automatically because he had been unemployed for a period of time before the trial began.

General Statutes § 46b-171 provides in part that “[i]f the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court . . . shall order him to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child . . . to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability of the defendant .... Any order for the payment of support for any such child may at any time thereafter be set aside, altered or modified by any court issuing such order upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of the defendant or the mother of such child . . . Once the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the order setting the amount and duration of the support of the child is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. This order will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court abused its discretion. Turner v. Richardson, 147 Conn. 423, 426, 162 A.2d 177 (1960); Hellman v. Karp, 93 Conn. 317, 324, 105 A. 678 (1919).

The trial court heard evidence of the defendant’s financial ability, including evidence of: (1) the defendant’s period of unemployment; (2) the defendant’s income for the years both prior and subsequent to the period of unemployment; and (3) other income received by the defendant during the period of unemployment. The defendant has not pointed to any evidence that establishes an abuse of discretion. We conclude that the trial court properly determined the defendant’s liability for past child support.

*206y

The defendant’s final claim is that the trial court’s amended memorandum of decision on financial issues improperly imposed new obligations on him.