Miller v. Kirshner
[…] This court has held that, in a divorce proceeding, an award of attorney’s fees should not be made until after a trial court has heard evidence relating to the financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria. Arrigoni v. Arrigoni, 184 Conn. 513, 519, 440 A.2d 206 (1981).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 46b-160, as amended by Public Acts 1989, No. 89-360, § 44, provides in relevant part: “(a) Proceedings to establish paternity of a child bom or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one bom to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be instituted by a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother, with summons and order, filed in the superior court for the judicial district in which either she or the putative father resides .... Such petition may be brought at any time prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition. . . .”

The plaintiffs motion for an allowance to defend the appeal was dated February 21, 1990, and filed on November 4, 1991. Noting a mistake in the date on the motion, the plaintiff filed a corrected motion for an allowance to defend the appeal on November 14, 1991.