Miller v. Kirshner
[…] The defendant does not claim that he was not permitted to introduce evidence regarding the unreasonableness of the fees requested, but that the plaintiff failed to produce evidence, through an expert witness, of their reasonableness. The defendant argues, therefore, that without a proper evidentiary foundation, an award of attorney’s fees could not be made. We disagree.

General Statutes § 46b-171 governs permissible financial orders in a paternity action and provides that the court “shall grant execution for . . . costs of suit taxed as in other civil actions, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .” The defendant claims that there must be a full evidentiary showing when attorney’s fees are sought under § 46b-171, similar to that required under General Statutes § 46b-62, which governs attorney’s fees in divorce proceedings.7