A94A2391 | Ga. Ct. App. | Oct 7, 1994
[…] Appellee asserts that it was unable to press a motion to dismiss this appeal in the trial court because appellant did not notify appellee of the filing of a notice of appeal (as required by OCGA § 5-6-37) or otherwise inform appellee of the appeal via notice or correspondence of any kind. Appellee supports this allegation via affidavit identifying a letter from appellate counsel apologizing for his “gross oversight” and contends it did not find out about the appeal until receipt of a notice of docketing from the Georgia Court of Appeals.

OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) authorizes dismissal of a party’s appeal “where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence; provided, however, that no appeal shall be dismissed for failure to pay costs if costs are paid within 20 days (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays) of receipt by the appellant of notice, mailed by registered or certified mail, of the amount of costs.”