Miller v. Holden
[…] However, we look only to the complaint and do not enter the procedural morass of whether summary judgment may have been appropriate in light of the additional facts developed by Pearson Holden’s testimony.

. Although we reiterate that we base our decision only on the complaint, we are confident that this is not an overly technical disposition because the parties agree that the plaintiff remained a member in good standing after his discharge and that union membership was so unrelated to the position of Training Coordinator for the Trust that it was not a prerequisite for the job.

. 29 U.S.C. § 412 states:

Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.

In the legislative development of the LMRDA, the model for this provision first appeared in the Senate in combination with the “bill of rights.” There was no comparable section in *916the original Senate bill, which did not specify any individual membership rights. Compare 1 Leg.