Miller v. Holden
[…] . See, e. g., Hayes v. Consolidated Serv. Corp., 517 F.2d 564 (1st Cir.1975); Duncan v. Peninsula Shipbuilders Ass’n, 394 F.2d 237 (4th Cir. 1968); Thompson v. New York Central R.R., 361 F.2d 137, 145 (2d Cir.1966).

. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5) states:

No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by Such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.

. Id. § 529 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable to the enforcement of this section.

. The final text of the LMRDA did not receive committee consideration in either house of Congress. Title I, including § 411(a)(5), was added on the Senate floor and then modified on the floor by an impromptu compromise.