In re Henry L. HODGES, individually and t/a O'Henry's, Debtor.
[…] In support of their proposition, the plaintiffs cite 1412 Spruce, Inc., v. Com., Pennsylvania Liquor Control Bd., 70 Pa.Cmwlth. 501, 453 A.2d 382 (1982), which held that a liquor license, while in safekeeping with the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, was not subject to the execution process in Pennsylvania because it constituted a personal privilege rather than personal property. The Court in 1412 Spruce, supra, relied upon 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1), which states in part that a liquor license held in safekeeping by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board "shall continue as a personal privilege granted by the board and nothing herein shall constitute the license as property."
However, we find the plaintiffs' argument to be without merit.