In re Henry L. HODGES, individually and t/a O'Henry's, Debtor.
[…] Given our above discussion of the plaintiffs' other arguments and the fact that the liquor license is titled in the debtor's name, it is clear that the liquor license constituted one of the "legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). Also see House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. (1977) 367-8; Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong. 2d Sess. (1978) 82-3, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 5787, for a discussion of the broad definition of property of the estate contained in § 541.
Furthermore, 47 P.S. § 4-468(b.1), a portion of which we quoted above in discussing the plaintiffs' argument, also states in part:
In the event that any person to whom a license shall have been issued under the *54 provisions of this article shall become insolvent, make an assignment for the benefit of creditors, become bankrupt by either voluntary or involuntary action, the license of such person shall be immediately placed in safekeeping with the board for the balance of the term of the license and for an additional period of one year upon application to the board by the trustee, receiver, or assignee. The trustee, receiver or assignee shall have, during said period of safekeeping, the same rights, benefits and obligations as to the license as the person to whom the license had been issued, including the right to transfer the license subject to the approval of the board. . . .
Thus, even under the statute relied upon by the plaintiffs, a trustee in bankruptcy may transfer a liquor license subject to the approval of the Liquor Control Board.