Miller v. Eigenheer
[…] As interested persons who filed timely written objections to the final settlement, appellants in turn could compel the probate court to hold a hearing on those objections. By its express terms, § 473.590 requires that “a hearing on the matter shall be had.” (emphasis added). Id. This language is plain and clear.

*148Indeed, the probate court conceded that appellants are interested parties under the statute.5 But the court reasoned that a hearing under the statute would serve no purpose without any assets remaining in the estate. As § 472.010(15) cautions, the definition of an “interested person” may “vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved.” At this stage of the proceedings, the probate court has determined that the State’s class 7 claim has exhausted the estate’s assets and extinguished appellants’ property rights with it.

Section 472.010(15) arguably supports the probate court’s focus on appellants’ property rights. In a lucid consideration of the definition as it applies to heirs, Professor Hanna writes:

Section 472.010(15) includes heirs in the definition of interested persons, but implies that it means only heirs who have property rights under the opening clause of the first sentence, “Interested persons means heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate .... ” By equating heirs with “others having a claim or property right” it is clear that this definition assumes that “interested” heirs have some property claim or property right.

Hanna, supra, at 14.

This court has implicitly analyzed the definition in a similar manner.