Miller v. Eigenheer
[…] Id. At such a hearing, the estate’s personal representative bears the burden “to prove that the estate was liable on the claim for the amount so paid.” Id. If the probate court determines that the estate was not hable for any part of the amount paid, the court *147must sustain the exceptions to that extent. Id.

For purposes of both statutory sections, the term “interested persons” means “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a decedent being administered.... ” § 472.010(15). This meaning “may vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved.” Id. Initially, we question whether § 473.403.2 applies here. Section 473.403.2 only applies to “claims.”