Miller v. Ecung
[…] Miller sent a letter to the Ecungs on July 17, 1995, requesting her $600 security deposit. When payment was not forthcoming, an additional letter was sent on August 14, 1995. The Ecungs responded by letter on August 16, 1995, refusing to return the security deposit. This lawsuit followed.

ATTORNEY’S FEES

Miller contends that the trial court abused its discretion in fading to award attorney’s fees in an amount sufficient to fully compensate for her attorney’s time and effort in securing judgment. Miller argues that we should increase the award to approximately $3,500.

La.R.S. 9:3252 provides in pertinent part:

A. The willful failure to comply with R.S. 3251 shall give the tenant or lessee the right to recover actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, from the landlord or lessor, or from the lessor’s successor in interest. Failure to remit within thirty days after written demand for a refund shall constitute willful failure.

Since the trial court awarded $200 damages to Miller, we find that it was the determination of the trial court that the Ecungs willfully failed to comply with the |3statutes that required the return of the security deposit.