Miller v. District Court
[…] In evaluating whether a device is a deadly weapon, the. real issue is whether, in the manner it was used, it could have caused death or serious injury. The testimony that the explosion scattered glass fragments across a wide area, coupled with the testimony that flying glass can cause serious bodily injury, viewed most favorably to the People, establishes probable cause that the device was a deadly weapon.

The court’s concern with defendant’s intent more properly belongs in the consideration of second-degree assault under section 18-3-203(l)(b), C.R.S. 1973, which provides:

*408“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: * * * *
“With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he causes or attempts to cause such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon* * *.”

On this question, the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, including the act alleged to have been committed by defendant and the statement by defendant’s companions, established probable cause that defendant intended to cause bodily injury.