Miller v. District Court
[…] On this question, the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, including the act alleged to have been committed by defendant and the statement by defendant’s companions, established probable cause that defendant intended to cause bodily injury. Thus, respondent court erred in reducing the menacing and assault charges for lack of evidence that defendant intended to cause death or serious bodily injury.

III.

Similarly, the court erred in dismissing count 3, possession of an illegal weapon,'a bomb, and count 4, unlawful use of explosives or incendiary devices. Concerning count 3, section 18-12-101(1)(b), C.R.S. 1973, defines “bomb” as “any explosive or incendiary device or molotov cocktail as defined in section 9-7-103, C.R.S. 1973.” That section in turn defines “molotov cocktail” as follows:

“(5) ‘Molotov cocktail’ means a breakable container containing an explosive or flammable liquid or other substance, having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited * *