Miller v. District Court
[…] Concerning count 3, section 18-12-101(1)(b), C.R.S. 1973, defines “bomb” as “any explosive or incendiary device or molotov cocktail as defined in section 9-7-103, C.R.S. 1973.” That section in turn defines “molotov cocktail” as follows:

“(5) ‘Molotov cocktail’ means a breakable container containing an explosive or flammable liquid or other substance, having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited * *

Even under the court’s view that the device here was “a firecracker in a Coors bottle,” it could constitute a molotov cocktail, ergo a bomb, which under section 18-12-102 is an illegal weapon.

Regarding count 4, section 18-12-109(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973 (1976 Supp.) defines “explosive or incendiary device” as, inter alia:

“Any incendiary bomb or grenade, fire bomb, or similar device, including any device which consists of or includes a breakable container including a flammable liquid or compound and a wick composed of any material which, when ignited, is capable of igniting such flammable liquid or compound and can be carried or thrown by one individual acting alone.”

Here as well, even under the court’s view of the nature of the device, it constituted an explosive or incendiary device. Thus, the court erred in dismissing the charges of possession of an illegal weapon and unlawful use of explosives or incendiary devices for lack of evidence.