Miller v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] [Emphasis added.1

N.J.S.A. 54A:5-10(c) further states that “[t]he character of any S corporation item taken into account by a shareholder of an S corporation shall be determined as if such items were received or incurred by the S corporation and not its shareholder.”

As stated above, the sale of all of Shore Cable Co.’s assets was a capital transaction and not income realized in Shore Cable Co.’s ordinary trade or business.

Section 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in part:

(b) Character passed thru.—
*530The character of any item included in a shareholder’s pro rata share under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation.
(c) Gross income of a shareholder.—
In any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a shareholder for purposes;of this title, such gross income shall include the shareholder’s pro rata share of the gross income of the corporation.
[I.R.C. § 1366 (emphasis added).]

The implementing federal regulation Treas. Reg. § 1.1366-1 includes the following illustration:

(b) Character of items constituting pro rata share—
(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) or (3) of this section, the character of any item of income, loss, deduction, or credit described in section 1366(a)(1)(A) or (B) and paragraph (a) of this section is determined for the S corporation and retains that character in the hands of the shareholder. For example, if an S corporation has capital gain on the sale or exchange of a capital asset, a shareholder’s pro rata share of that gain will also be characterized as a capital gain regardless of whether the shareholder is otherwise a dealer in that type of property.

The Director contends that “the federal scheme provided in I.R.C. § 1366 as to retention of the character of the passed through income does not control.”