289 S.W.3d 620 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 20-301 provides that a district court "shall have general original jurisdiction of all matters, both civil and criminal, unless otherwise provided by law, and also shall have such appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law."
The action before the Kansas District Court was a civil case. Moreover, Dean does not contest that the Kansas District Court had the power in an eminent domain action to decide the general question of whether the compensation awarded on appeal of an appraisers' award is less than the amount paid to a plaintiff before the appeal. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 26-511. In such cases, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 26-511 instructs: "[T]he judge shall enter judgment in favor of the plaintiff for the return of the difference." Dean merely questions the Kansas District Court's exercise of that power as it pertains to him, and such is not a proper consideration for subject matter jurisdiction. Behee, 131 P.2d at 677.