Miller v. Cox
[…] Judgment was entered in favor of the defendant, and from this judgment, and an order denying their motion for a new trial, the plaintiffs have appealed.

It is claimed by the appellants that, under section 1492 of the Civil Code, time cannot be said to be of the essence of the contract, unless it is expressly declared in the contract that “ time is of the essence of the obligation.” The section referred to provides that “where delay in performance is capable of exact and entire compensation, and time has not been expressly declared to be of the essence of the obligation, an offer of performance, accompanied with an offer of such compensation, may be made at any time after it is due,” etc.

Prior to the adoption of this provision of the Civil Code, our own authorities had left in great doubt the *344question as to what language was necessary to make time of the essence of a contract. In Steele v.