53 Pa. Commw. 575 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] The record reveals no evidence that petitioner could not direct his attorney to deplete the trust account at any time, and inasmuch as $2154 exceeds this petitioner’s monthly AFDC allowance, the CAO properly discontinued assistance when it learned that this money was available for his use.
And Now, this 28th day of August, 1980, the order of the Department of Public Welfare in the above-captioned case is affirmed.
5 U.S.C. §8346 (a) provides:
The money mentioned by this subchapter is not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the provisions of subsections (h) and (j) of section 8345 of this title, or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws.
5 U.S.C. §§8345(h) and (j) are not applicable herein.
Philpott v.