53 Pa. Commw. 575 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] 5 U.S.C. §§8345(h) and (j) are not applicable herein.
Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413 (1973) (New Jersey could not seek reimbursement from Social Security disability benefits).
Porter v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 370 U.S. 159 (1962) (Veterans’ disability benefits maintained their creditor-exempt status even after deposit into a savings and loan association).
Section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §407, provides :
The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.