Miller v. Commonwealth
[…] Jefferson v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 421, 425, 369 S.E.2d 212, 214 (1988) (citations omitted). A review of this record clearly discloses evidence “sufficient, taken with the evidence of the confession, to establish the commission of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 424, 369 S.E.2d at 214.

Lastly, defendant contends that the trial court erred in finding him guilty of an attempted offense on an indictment that charged the completed crime because Code § 19.2-286 confers such authority only upon a jury. Defendant overlooks Code § 19.2-257 which vests the trial judge with the same “powers, privileges and duties given to juries by any statute relating to crimes and punishments.”

Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

Baker, J., and Fitzpatrick, J., concurred.

We do not decide that the detention was violative of Code § 19.2-83.