Miller v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The habeas court’s determination, therefore, must stand.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion PALMER and PETERS, Js., concurred.

The respondent appealed, upon a grant of certification to appeal by the habeas court, from the judgment of that court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).

General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the first degree .... (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical iiyury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . .

In the amended petition, the petitioner also alleged prosecutorial misconduct and ineffective assistance of counsel at his criminal trial. He later withdrew those claims, and relied only on his claim of actual innocence.