In other words, the DMC argues, their bill was not “overdue” under MCL 500.3142(2) and MCL 500.3148(1).
MCL 500.3142(2) and (3) provide for payment by the no-fault insurer of penalty interest when personal protection insurance benefits are overdue, after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount
Similarly, the DMC’s reliance on MCL 500.3148(1), the no-fault penalty attorney fee provision, is misplaced. MCL 500.3148(1) provides for payment by the no-fault insurer of the insured’s overdue personal protection insurance benefits, in addition to the insured’s reasonable attorney fees if “the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” This statute has no application to the facts of this case. The issue here is whether plaintiffs attorneys were entitled to collect their fees, or charging lien, against the proceeds of the settlement they obtained for plaintiff, not whether Citizens was also liable to pay penalty attorney fees.