This argument is without merit. The dispositive attorney-client relationship that entitled plaintiffs attorneys to fees for representing plaintiff in this no-fault breach of contract action against Citizens was the attorney-client relationship that existed between plaintiff and her attorneys. And plaintiffs attorneys were entitled to fees for legal services provided on behalf of plaintiff as a consequence of the contingency fee agreement that existed between them.
MCL 500.3112 provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person . . . .” And MCL 500.3142 provides that such benefits are payable as loss accrues. In this case, plaintiffs application to Citizens for no-fault insurance benefits was denied. At that time, Ryan was receiving medical care for extensive injuries he sustained in the automobile accident at issue.