702 A.2d 1072 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1997
[…] This the court could properly do. But, the trial court’s determination that decedent could not have been contributorily negligent as a result of his intoxication was improper because we assess an individual’s negligence on the basis of the “reasonable person” standard. Thus, we must remand this matter to allow the tidal court to re-evaluate decedent’s decision to operate his vehicle in an intoxicated state in
Judgment vacated. Case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Jurisdiction is relinquished.
. Section 4-493 of the Liquor Code makes it unlawful "for any licensee ... or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated_” 47 P.S. § 4-493(1).
. In a footnote, the Court indicated that the defendants had not pleaded the "assumption of the risk defense” theory.