Miller v. Belk
[…] This finding, when viewed in light of the notice requirement of G.S. § 25-2-706(3), exemplifies the fact that the seller failed to comply with the requisites set forth in G.S. § 25-2-706. What is the impact of such noncompliance with the requirements of G.S. § 25-2-706? The Official Comment to G.S. § 25-2-706 states, in pertinent part:

"Failure to act properly under this section deprives the seller of the measure of damages here provided and relegates him to that provided in Section 2-708."

G.S. § 25-2-708(1) in pertinent part provides:

"[T]he measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this article (§ 25-2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach."

Thus, based on the foregoing analysis, the measure of damages applied by the trial judge (the difference between the contract price and the resale price) was incorrect, and this case must be remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.