Miller v. Belk
[…] Defendant contends that the amount of damages awarded was incorrect for the following reasons: (1) the Uniform Commercial Code (Code) controls and consequently a different measure of damages applies; (2) even if the Code does not apply, the general rule is that notice of resale must be given by the seller to the breaching party in order for the resale price to be considered.

G.S. § 25-2-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines the scope of Article 2 of the Code as follows: "Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods . . . ." (our emphasis) G.S. § 25-2-105 defines "goods" to mean "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (article 8) and things in action . . ." Thus, we must determine whether the sale of plaintiff's laundry and dry cleaning business involves a transaction in goods and comes within the scope of Article 2. Our research discloses that this is a case of first impression in this jurisdiction and that the issue of whether the sale of a