Miller v. Belk
[…] Foster, supra, at 226. For another case in which the Code has been held to apply to the sale of a business, see Melms v. Mitchell, 266 Or. 208, 512 P.2d 1336 (1973).

It is our view that the sale of the business in the instant case is in reality nothing more than a sale of the equipment, furniture, and other movables of the business and as such is governed by the Code. At no point is there any mention that the sale of the laundry/dry cleaning business involves non-goods such as goodwill, real property, etc.; therefore, we hold the entire sale to be subject to the Code.

G.S. § 25-2-706 delineates one of the remedies available to a seller upon a breach on the part of the buyer. This remedy is resale of the goods which are the subject *795 matter of the breached contract. "Where th[is] resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this article (§ 25-2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach." G.S. § 25-2-706(1). The measure of damages set forth in G.S. § 25-2-706(1) is applicable provided the requisites which are enumerated in the remainder of this section of the Code are complied with.