Miller v. Baldwin
[…] Counsel appears to have relied on ORCP 70 B by waiting to receive notice from the court clerk that a judgment had been entered. For reasons explained below, we need not decide whether, under those circumstances, counsel's performance was inadequate as a matter of law. However, we expressly disapprove of any failure to provide notice of the entry of judgment to all parties who are entitled to notice under ORCP 70 B.

[3] That practice had developed in connection with the issuance of unpublished orders in prior cases.

[4] ORS 138.071(4)(a) provides:

"Upon motion of a defendant, the Court of Appeals shall grant the defendant leave to file a notice of appeal after the time limits described in subsections (1) to (3) of this section if:

"(A) The defendant, by clear and convincing evidence, shows that the failure to file a timely notice of appeal is not attributable to the defendant personally; and

"(B) The defendant shows a colorable claim of error in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken."

[5] ORS 419.525 was repealed, Or.