Miller v. Baldwin
[…] [9] As the dissent notes, we followed the reasoning of Geist in Hammons. We also applied the Geist principle in State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. Balderas, 172 Or.App. 223, 18 P.3d 434 (2001), a juvenile delinquency case. However, both Hammons and Balderas involved primary actions against individuals whose liberty interests were directly at stake. They are not applicable here.

[1] See, e.g., State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. Balderas, 172 Or.App. 223, 227-28, 18 P.3d 434 (2001); State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. Charles/Austin, 106 Or.App. 628, 633-34, 810 P.2d 389 (1991).

[2] ORS 138.590 provides, as relevant:

"(1) Any petitioner who is unable to pay the expenses of a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 or to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the conviction and complexity of the case for such a proceeding may proceed as an indigent person pursuant to this section upon order of the circuit court in which the petition is filed.

"* * * * *