Miller v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] Having concluded that the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff's vehicle was not parked, we are constrained to find that the trial court erred in *267 granting summary judgment on the issue of liability. Because plaintiff's vehicle was parked, he is entitled to benefits only if he comes within the terms of § 3106 (a), (b) or (c). We therefore reverse and remand for determination of the question whether plaintiff's injury falls within one of the enumerated exceptions to the parked vehicle exclusion.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] See also MCL 257.38; MSA 9.1838:

"`Parking' means standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or unloading except when making necessary repairs."