Miller v. Auto Craft Shop
[…] Accordingly, it is pursuant to this enactment, and not the FTCA, that the court will hear Miller’s claim, and it need not reach Auto Craft’s contention that the Feres exception to the FTCA bars the claim from federal adjudication.

*1225iii. Auto Craft’s MCA Argument

Auto Craft next contends that the court is precluded from exercising jurisdiction over this lawsuit by the MCA. Specifically, Auto Craft points to 10 U.S.C.A. § 2733(a)(2), which authorizes the Secretary of the Army to “settle” any claims against the United States for “damage to or loss of personal property ... caused by a civilian officer or employee of that department ... acting within the scope of his employment,” and § 2735, which provides that such settlement is “final and conclusive.” 5 Auto Crafts asserts that, because Miller submitted a claim to the United States Army Claims Service and because he was subsequently made a final offer constituting settlement of his claim under § 2735, this court lacks