Miller v. Auto Craft Shop
[…] . Curiously, in its brief in support of the motion to dismiss, Auto Craft effectively concedes that this lawsuit is contract based. Specifically, Auto Craft contends that, assuming the court decides that it has jurisdiction over Miller's claim, he has not stated a claim upon which relief may be granted because “there is no tort in Alabama for failure to properly repair a vehicle. Plaintiff's only action would be for breach of warranty which sounds in contract rather than tort.... Therefore, plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act.”

. In 10 U.S.C.A. § 2731, the term "settle” is defined as meaning "consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.”