Miller v. Anthony
[…] The first is by order of the county court and public use for ten years. The second is by public use for ten years and expenditure of public money or labor for that same period. Thompson v. County Court of Perry County, 724 S.W.2d 686 (Mo.App.1987). No county records were found in this case declaring the road public and plaintiffs’ evidence was uncontroverted that no county money or labor was expended in maintaining the road. The trial court did not err.

Affirmed.

GARY M. GAERTNER and CRANE, JJ., concur.

. Section 228.190 provides:

AH roads in this state that have been established by any order of the county commission, and have been used as public highways for a period of ten years or more, shall be deemed legally established public roads; and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads; and nonuse by the public for five years continuously of any public road shall be deemed an abandonment and vacation of the same.