Miller v. Ahrens
[…] “The General Assembly shall not grant a charter of incorporation to any church or religious denomination, but may secure title to church property to an extent to be limited by law.”

In the Constitution of 1863 of this state (article 11, § 2) was this provision :

“No charter or incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provision may be made by .general laws for securing the title to church property, so that it shall be held and used for the purpose intended.”

The present Constitution of the state (article 6, § 47) provides:

“No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provision may be made by general laws for securing the title to church property, and for the sale and transfer thereof, so that it shall be held, used or transferred for the purposes of such church or religious denomination.”

The Legislature of this state by chapter 33, p. 48, of the Acts of 1882, now chapter 57 of our Code of 1906, enacted by section 1: