70 Wash. App. 192 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Ins. Co. and present here is the ability of the owner of the motor vehicle to be self-insured under applicable motor vehicle law.
Our decision is consistent with Washington law governing uninsured motorist coverage. The purpose of uninsured motorist (UIM) coverage is to protect policyholders from injuries by persons who are either uninsured or under-insured. Johnson v. Farmers Ins. Co., 177 Wn.2d 558, 560, 817 P.2d 841 (1991). UIM coverage allows an injured party
We reverse the order of summary judgment and remand for further proceedings.
Shields, C.J., and Sweeney, J., concur.
RCW 46.29.630 states:
"Self-insurers. (1) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate*195 of self-insurance issued by the department as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
"(2) The department may, in its discretion, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when it is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgment obtained against such person.