Miller Transporters, Inc. v. Alabama Public Service Commission
[…] They also contend the circuit court committed reversible error by its consideration of an affidavit in evidence before it on the hearing of the appeal from the APSC.

The APSC, Southern Haulers, Decatur Transit, Commercial Hauling Company, Pine Flat Gravel, and the Port of Decatur contend the shipments are interstate in character, under the facts of this case; therefore, the order of the APSC is correct. Furthermore, they say, to adopt the position of Miller and Redwing would create an anticompetitive situation restricting competition.

I
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Review by this court is under § 37-1-124, Code 1975:

"The commission's order shall be taken as prima facie just and reasonable. No new or additional evidence may be introduced in the circuit court, except as to fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the administration of this title and affecting the order, ruling or award appealed form, but the court shall otherwise hear the case upon the certified *1375 record and shall set aside the order if the court finds that:

"(1) The commission erred to the prejudice of appellant's substantial rights in its application of the law; or

"(2) The order, decision or award was procured by fraud or was based upon a finding of facts contrary to the substantial weight of the evidence.