556 A.2d 1 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] Exhibit C-4, Statement of Deficiencies and Plan of Correction.
Exhibit C-6, October 29, 1986 urgent letter from the Department to Beth Lieberman.
Pursuant to §55 Pa. Code 20.13 Beth Lieberman served as the “person who is responsible for the daily operation of the facility or agency.” This position is referred to as “provider.”
Notes of Testimony, March 18, 1987, (N.T.) at 16-22.
Department’s Adjudication, November 6, 1987, (Adjudication) Finding of Fact No. 5 at 2.
Exhibit C-7, December 17, 1986 letter from the Department to Beth Lieberman.
Section 1026(b) of the Code states:
(b) The Department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons
(1) Violation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto;
(5) Mistreating or abusing individuals cared for in the facility.
The Department concluded:
It is argued by appellant that Miller is now under new, well-qualified management and that the conditions complained of by the Department have been now corrected. It is further argued that this improved condition should be relevant to the Recommendation of the hearing attorney.
The hearing attorney concludes and recommends that improvements in management and conditions subsequent to the period for which Miller Home Inc. was cited are irrelevant to this appeal from the Department’s action of revocation of Miller’s license to operate a Personal Care Home.
Adjudication at 3.
55 Pa. Code §20.52 states:
Plan of correction.
If, during an inspection, authorized agents of the Department observe items of noncompliance with licensure or approval regulations, the legal entity shall establish an acceptable period of time to correct these items.
62 P.S. §1026(a) states:
Refusal to issue license; revocation; notice (a) Whenever the department, upon inspection or investigation shall learn of violation of this act or of regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this act, it shall give written notice thereof to the offending person to take action to bring the facility into compliance with this act or with the relevant regulations within a specified time.
The Department issued Miller a provisional license pursuant to Section 1008 of the Code, 62 P. S. §1008, in March 1986. However, this section provides: