489 Mich. 355 | Mich. | 2011
[…] [12] MCL 600.5805(14); MCL 600.5839(1).
[13] See Huhtala v Travelers Ins Co , 401 Mich 118; 257 NW2d 640 (1977); see also Fries v Holland Hitch Co , 12 Mich App 178, 183; 162 NW2d 672 (1968) (“[MCL 600.5805 and MCL 600.5807] are generally thought of as ‘tort’ and ‘contract’ provisions respectively . . . .”).
[14] Huhtala , 401 Mich 118.
[15] Id. at 124-127.
[16] Id. at 130-132.
[17] Id. at 126-127.
[18] Garden City Osteopathic Hosp v HBE Corp , 55 F3d 1126 (CA 6, 1995).
[19] Id. at 1129.
[20] Id. at 1131-1133.
[21] For example, MCL 600.5807 governs actions to recover damages for “breach of contract.” MCL 600.5805 governs actions to recover damages for “injuries to persons or property.” And MCL 600.5839(1) governs actions to recover damages for “injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . .”
[22] Garden City Osteopathic Hosp , 55 F3d at 1133-1136.
[23] Id. at 1133.
[24] Id.
[25] Mich Millers Mut Ins Co v West Detroit Bldg Co , 196 Mich App 367; 494 NW2d 1 (1992).
[26] Miller-Davis , 285 Mich App at 305.
[27] Mich Millers , 196 Mich App at 369.
[28] Id.