489 Mich. 355 | Mich. | 2011
[…] [4] Because that resolution rendered moot the other issues, including the cross-appeal, the Court of Appeals declined to consider them and remanded the case for entry of a judgment for defendant. [5]
We granted plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal. [6]
THE STATUTES INVOLVED
The issue in this case is whether the statute of repose contained in MCL 600.5839(1) or the statute of limitations contained in MCL 600.5807(8) applies to plaintiff’s civil action. This case also involves the interpretation and application of MCL 600.5805. The issue presents a question of law that we review de novo. [7]
MCL 600.5805 sets forth various periods of limitations for civil actions. It provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * * (10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.
* * * (14) The period of limitations for an action against a state licensed architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, or contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in [MCL 600.5839].
MCL 600.5839 provides: (1) No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or