Miller Brewing Co. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] Kozera has proven each element of her claim under the FMLA, and this claim is not preempted under § 301 of the LMRA. Accordingly, the trial court erred when it reversed the administrative law judge's decision awarding Kozera the six-weeks of paid reserve sick leave and attorney's *391 fees. We reverse the trial court judgment and remand the matter to the trial court for resolution consistent with this opinion.

By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] The claim in this case arose in 1990; thus, we use the version of § 103.10, STATS., in effect at that time. Section 103.10, STATS. (1989-90), provides in relevant part:

(3) FAMILY LEAVE. (a) 1. In a 12-month period no employe may take more than 6 weeks of family leave under par. (b)1 and 2.

2. In a 12-month period no employe may take more than 2 weeks of family leave for the reasons specified under par. (b)3.

3. In a 12-month period no employe may take more than 8 weeks of family leave for any combination of reasons specified under par. (b).

(b) An employe may take family leave for any of the following reasons:

1. The birth of the employe's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's birth.

2. The placement of a child with the employe for adoption or as a precondition to adoption under s. 48.90(2), but not both, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's placement.

3. To care for the employe's child, spouse or parent, if the child, spouse or parent has a serious health condition.

(c) Except as provided in par. (d), an employe shall schedule family leave after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer.

(d) An employe may take family leave as partial absence from employment. An employe who does so shall schedule all partial absence so it does not unduly disrupt the employer's operations.

....

(5) PAYMENT FOR AND RESTRICTIONS UPON LEAVE. (a) This section does not entitle an employe to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.

(b) An employe may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.

[2] Section 301 of the LMRA provides: