Miller Brewing Co. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] Miller Brewing argues that § 301 preempts because Kozera's claim is founded directly upon the collective bargaining agreement and that resolution of her state law claim depends upon an analysis of the agreement. Kozera argues, however, that her claim is *389 based solely on her statutory right to substitute paid sick leave for unpaid family leave, not on an interpretation of her collective bargaining agreement. We agree with Kozera.

In Livadas v. Bradshaw, 114 S. Ct. 2068, 129 L. Ed. 2d 93 (1994), the Supreme Court observed "that § 301 cannot be read broadly to pre-empt nonnegotiable rights conferred on individual employees as a matter of state law ...." Id. at 2078, 129 L.Ed.2d at 109. Kozera's claim is just such a non-negotiable right.

Under § 103.10(5)(b), STATS., "[a]n employe[e] may substitute, for portions of family leave ... paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer." We agree with Miller Brewing that we must refer to the collective bargaining agreement to determine whether Miller provided Kozera any type of "paid or unpaid leave." Section 103.10(5)(b), STATS. This reference does not, however, invoke § 301 preemption.