Miller & Lux, Inc. v. Sparkman
[…] Section 1059 of the Civil Code reads: "Though a grant be not delivered into the possession of the grantee, it is to be deemed constructively delivered in the following cases: 1. When the instrument is, by the agreement of the parties at the time of the execution, understood to be delivered, and under such circumstances the grantee is entitled to immediate delivery; or, 2. Where it is delivered to a stranger for the benefit of the grantee and his assent is shown or may be presumed." The consent of the grantee was express, and the delivery was made in pursuance thereof.

In Marr v.