Millemon v. Secretary of Health, Education & Welfare
[…] The Defendant has also moved for Summary Judgment (with supporting brief) on the basis the findings of fact of the Defendant are supported by substantial evidence and are conclusive. The Plaintiff’s Response to this Motion is that the findings of fact of the Secretary are not supported by substantial evidence and the decision should be reversed.

The issue in this case is whether or not Plaintiff was entitled to old-age insurance benefits and this depends on whether her self-employment income for the years 1960, 1961, 1962, and 1963 is excluded as income from real estate. Section 211(a) (1), 42 U.S.C. § 411(a) (1). This section provides, “There shall be excluded rentals from real estate and from personal property leased with the real estate (including such rentals paid in crop shares), together with the deductions attributable thereto, unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer ; except that the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any income derived by the owner or tenant of land if (A) such income is derived under an arrangement, between the owner or tenant and another individual, which provides that such other individual shall produce agricultural or horticultural commodities (including livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife) on such land, and that there shall be material participation by the owner or tenant in the production or the management of the production of such agricultural or horticultural commodities, and (B) there is material participation by the owner or tenant with respect to any such agricultural or horticultural commodity; * * *_»

It was administratively determined that the Plaintiff had four quarters of coverage, but she needed eight quarters to be fully insured pursuant to Section *940214(a), 42 U.S.C. § 414(a).