714 A.2d 1095 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1998
[…] 72 P.S. § 5349 (emphasis added).
It is well settled that, when real estate is used as a basis for taxation, a county, in exercising its power under the provisions of the General County Assessment Law and Second Class A and Third Class County Assessment Law, must derive and apply tax assessments in a uniform and equal fashion. In re Summit House Real Property Assessment Appeals, 22 Pa.Cmwlth. 462, 349 A.2d 505 (1975). This principle is based upon Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, known as the Uniformity Clause, which provides that:
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.
The test for determining uniformity under this provision of the Pennsylvania Constitution is whether there exists a reasonable distinction and difference between classes of taxpayers sufficient to justify different taxation. F.J. Busse Co. v. Pittsburgh, 443 Pa. 349, 279 A.2d 14 (1971).