Millay v. Cam
[…] Such amount is usually ascertainable because it is recorded with the county.

Likewise, RCW 6.23.050 requires the redemptioner in possession to file a statement for recording. Failure to do so excuses the prospective redemptioner from including in his payment such taxes, assessments, or liens absent actual notice. The statute also provides even if a prospective redemptioner has notice, payment may be excused upon a showing of prejudice resulting from failure to file the statement. RCW 6.23.050.

RCW 6.23.070 provides postredemption relief to the prospective redemptioner as well. The statute states: “When a sheriff wrongfully refuses to allow any person to redeem, the right to redeem shall not be prejudiced by such refusal, and the sheriff may be required, by order of the court, to allow such redemption.” RCW 6.23.070. A prospective redemptioner will not be prejudiced if he submits an adequate payment, but the sheriff refuses to accept that payment. RCW 6.23.070.