Millay v. Cam
[…] Further, a refusal by the sheriff to accept less than Cam demanded would not have prejudiced Millay’s right to redeem. RCW 6.23.070. .

Second, even if the requirement of payment was unclear from chapter 6.23, legislative intent indicates the Legislature deemed additional procedures unnecessary for determining the sum required. Chapter 6.23 was enacted primarily in one legislative session and while legislative history is silent, the text of the statutes suggests no statement or preredemption relief was intended. RCW 6.23.040, 6.23.080, and 6.23.090. As the Court of Appeals noted, RCW 6.23.090(2) requires the redemptioner in possession to provide a verified statement of the amounts of rents and profits upon request. Millay, 84 Wn. App. at 374-75. If the prospective redemptioner disputes this amount, he or she must “first redeem in accordance with such sworn statement, and if he or she desires to bring an action for an accounting thereafter he or she may do so within thirty days after such redemption, but not later.” RCW 6.23.090(2). In contrast, the Legislature failed to provide such a procedure for disputing the sum required to redeem nor does it require a redemptioner in possession to submit a statement of the sum required.