Millay v. Cam
[…] Cam’s request for attorney’s fees pursuant to RAP 18.9 and CR 11 is denied. Petitioner shall recover his costs on appeal.

Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Smith, Guy, Johnson, Madsen, Alexander, and Talmadge, JJ., concur.

Cam suggests documentation need not be submitted every time the property is redeemed. This contention is contrary to the plain language of the statute. RCW 6.23.080(3) states:

If the redemptioner or purchaser has a lien prior to that of the lien creditor seeking to redeem, such redemptioner or purchaser shall submit to the sheriff the same kind of evidence thereof as is required from a person seeking to redeem under subsection (2) of this section, and the amount due thereon, or the same may be disregarded.

*201The “redemptioner” referred to is clearly the redemptioner in possession. Throughout RCW 6.23.080, the redemptioner in possession is referred to as “the redemptioner,” while the prospective redemptioner is termed “the person seeking to redeem” or “the lien creditor.”