Milillo v. Milillo
[…] Accordingly the petition should have been dismissed at the outset.” (Hamm-Jones at 906.)

In so holding, the Appellate Division has bestowed on family offense pleadings the worst of both possible worlds. A criminal court is mandated by CPL 300.50 (2) to submit to a jury lesser included offenses if requested by either party and if the lesser included offense is supported by a reasonable view of the *269evidence. In civil practice, the court is permitted by CPLR 3025 (c) to amend pleadings “before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence, upon such terms as may be just.” In a similar vein, such amendments are specifically authorized in child protective proceedings (Family Ct Act § 1051 [b]). However, family offenses, pleaded too forcefully, would be subject to a Hamm-Jones dismissal motion because they don’t qualify for a lesser included offense analysis.