Miles v. State
[…] The court then concluded that Miles was “conclusively” entitled to no relief, and denied his petition. Miles appealed to our court.

When we review a postconvietion court’s denial of relief, we review issues of law de novo. Riley v. State, 792 N.W.2d 831, 833 (Minn.2011). We “afford great deference to a ... court’s findings of fact and will not reverse the findings unless they are clearly erroneous.” Id.

The issue before us is whether the postconvietion court erred when it concluded that Miles’s postconvietion petition was time-barred. Minnesota Statutes § 590.01, subdivision 4(a), provides, “No petition for postconvietion relief may be filed more than two years after ... an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Also, Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 13, 2005 Minn. Laws 1080, 1097-98 provides, “Any person whose conviction became final before August 1, 2005, shall have two years after [August 1, 2005] to file a petition for post-conviction relief.”