Miles v. Perry
[…] It is the permanency or the perpetuation of the defamatory speech that is integral to the classification as either slander or libel. The reading from the prepared texts coupled with the display of visual aids is certainly capable of lasting impression in the minds of the church members present at the meeting and, therefore, has “greater capabilities of harm” than obtains with merely the spoken word. See, e.g., id., 612. The trial court correctly classified the defamatory remarks as libel and slander.

General Statutes § 52-237 provides: “In any action for a libel the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by him in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, he shall recover nothing but sueh actual-damage as he may have specially alleged and proved.”

Under General Statutes § 52-237, a private individual must prove a negligent misstatement of fact to recover special damages even without a retraction. That is not the case here, however, where general damages are sought.

See footnote 11, supra.