Miles v. Okun
[…] Liberty Tool, & Mfg. v. Vortex Fishing Sys., Inc. (In re Vortex Fishing Sys., Inc.), 277 F.3d 1057, 1064 (9th Cir.2002).

II.

REMOVAL JURISDICTION

Appellants challenge the bankruptcy court’s exercise of removal jurisdiction. To analyze this issue, we must determine whether jurisdiction over Appellants’ state law tort actions existed in the district court to support the bankruptcy court’s derivative jurisdiction. See Dunmore v. United States, 358 F.3d 1107, 1113 (9th Cir.2004).

Jurisdiction was premised on 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a), which provides for removal of a state action “to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Section 1334(b), in turn, provides that “the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).