253 Conn. 381 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Throughout this opinion, the municipal defendants and the intervening defendants will be referred to collectively as the defendants.
“The commission noted that the subdivision property ‘had recently been the subject of a hearing before the environmental commission, and that their decision had been appealed to the Superior Court.’ Thereafter, the commission ‘unanimously voted to reject the application since it is premature, and if a zoning permit were requested upon approval of such a subdivision, it would be denied under § 60-3.12.A. (2)’ of the New Canaan zoning regulations.” Miles v. Foley, supra, 54 Conn. App. 647-48 n.4.
General Statutes § 8-26d (b) provides in relevant part: “A decision on an application for subdivision approval, on which no hearing is held, shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such application. . . .”
We reject the plaintiffs argument that subsequent revision to § 8-26 has served to negate our holding in Winchester Woods Associates.