357 S.W.3d 629 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2011
[…] The January 2011 schedule is available at 36 Tex. Reg. 306 (January 21, 2011), or online at http://www. dshs.state.tx.us/dmd/PDF/Schedules2011 .pdf.
. This category of codeine usually refers to Promethazine/codeine syrup which contains an antihistime (promethazine) and a cough suppressant (codeine). Another name for this substance is Pherergan/codeine syrup. This substance is a Schedule V narcotic under the Federal Controlled Substance Act. 21 U.S.C. § 829(c). These are generally over-the-counter medications, but Texas regulated their use under Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.074(i) ("A person may not dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule V [of the federal act] and containing 200 mg or less of codeine ... per lOOmL or lOOg, without the prescription of a practitioner”), because these cough syrups were being diluted and abused as a concoction called "drank.” See Wyatt v. Department of Fam. & Protective Serv., 193 S.W.3d 61, 65 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).