14 Cl. Ct. 753 | Ct. Cl. | 1988
[…] Howard was assuring you that if you extended further credit, you would get paid back on that?” Answer: "Yes, sir.”). The assertion in Miles’ brief is also in conflict with the complaint, which indicates that Miles extended new credit based on the understanding that it would be repaid for that credit from the $68,500 loan proceeds. See Amended Complaint ¶¶ IV, V, VI, X, XII, XIV. Although this understanding might not have been accurate or reasonable, the court will not dispute its truthfulness for purposes of this motion.
. A similar provision applies for operating loans. See 7 C.F.R. § 1941.23(b)(1) (1983) (“FmHA employees will not guarantee repayment of advances from other credit sources, either personally or on behalf of applicants, borrowers, or FmHA.”). Consequently, the assertion that Miles did not know the type of loan from which it was going to be paid is immaterial.
. In addition, although defendant concedes that “$21,000 was specifically scheduled by Mr. Henry and the FmHA to be applied to pre-1983 debt of Mr. Henry to plaintiff," Mr.