Mileikowsky v. Tenet Healthsystem
[…] Under subdivision (a), the hearing is to be held either before an arbitrator or “a panel of unbiased individuals.” Subdivision (b) provides that a hearing officer may be “selected to preside at a hearing held before a panel” and “shall not be entitled to vote.” The practitioner has the right to voir dire panel members and to challenge the *558impartiality of such members. Challenges are to be ruled on by “the presiding officer, who shall be the hearing officer if one has been selected.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (c).)

Under subdivision (d) of Business and Professions Code section 809.2, the parties have the right to inspect and copy documents relevant to the charges and “[t]he failure by either party to provide access to this information at least 30 days before the hearing shall constitute good cause for a continuance.” “The . . . presiding officer [that is, the hearing officer where one has been selected] shall consider and rule upon any request for access to information, and may impose any safeguards the protection of the peer review process and justice requires.” (Id., subd. (d).)

Under subdivision (f) of Business and Professions Code section 809.2, the parties are to “exchange lists of witnesses expected to testify and copies of all documents expected to be introduced at the hearing.” “Failure to disclose the identity of a witness or produce copies of all documents expected to be produced at least 10 days before the commencement of the hearing shall constitute good cause for a continuance.” (Id., subd. (f).) Continuances may be granted “by the . . . presiding officer on a showing of good cause.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (g).)

Subdivision (h) of Business and Professions Code section 809.2 requires a hearing to commence within 60 days after receipt of a request for hearing and to be completed “within a reasonable time, after a licentiate receives notice of a final proposed action or an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges,” unless the “presiding officer issues a written decision finding that the licentiate failed to comply with subdivisions (d) and (e) in a timely manner, or consented to the delay.”