698 F.2d 1261 | D.C. Cir. | 1983
[…] District Court Opinion at 10; 1 J.A. at 24. Instead, I write to explain my reasons for concluding that the government’s separation of powers arguments do not undercut the JCP’s authority in this case; that 44 U.S.C. § 305 can be reconciled with the civil service laws that the government argues are controlling; and to point out a slight disagreement with the district court’s treatment of the rights of GPO employees on declaratory judgment.
. 44 U.S.C. § 305 states:
(a) The Public Printer may employ journeymen, apprentices, laborers, and other persons necessary for the work of the Government Printing Office at rates of wages and salaries, including compensation for night and overtime work, he considers for the interest of the Government and just to the persons employed, except as otherwise provided by this section. He may not employ more persons than the necessities of the public work require nor more than four hundred apprentices at one time. The minimum pay of journeymen printers, pressmen, and bookbinders employed in the Government Printing Office shall be at the rate of 90 cents an hour for the time actually employed. Except as provided by the preceding part of this section the rate of wages, including compensation for night and overtime work, for more than ten employees of the same occupation shall be determined by a conference between the Public Printer and a committee selected by the trades affected, and the rates and compensation so agreed upon shall become effective upon approval by the Joint Committee on Printing. When the Public Printer and the committee representing a trade fail to agree as to wages, salaries, and compensation, either party may appeal to the Joint Committee on Printing, and the decision of the Joint Committee is final. The wages, salaries, and compensation so determined are not subject to change oftener than once a year.
(b) The Public Printer may grant an employee paid on an annual basis compensatory time off from duty instead of overtime pay for overtime work.
. One factor that distinguishes the JCP’s resolution in this case from the recent “legislative veto” decisions of this court is the GPO’s nature as a legislative unit performing a support function for Congress. See American Fed’n of Gov’t Employees v.