Milbauer v. Milbauer
[…] We now turn to the merits of the plaintiffs claim.

Under General Statutes § 46b-86 (a), “[u]nless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any . . . order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . .” Prior to 1990, the long-standing rule of law was that a court’s order modifying alimony could not be retroactive. See Vickery v. Vickery, 25 Conn. App. 555, 559, 595 A.2d 905, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 919, 597 A.2d 344 (1991), and cases cited therein. In 1990, however, the Connecticut legislature passed an amendment to § 46b-86 (a) that provided, inter alia, that “[n]o order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50.” (Emphasis added.) Public Acts 1990, No. 90-188, § 1. This amendment permitted the retroactive modification of alimony awards back to the date of the motion to modify.2