88 Conn. App. 592 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] It was not. Milazzo v. Schwartz,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Both Barry S. Schwartz and Creative Food and Beverage, Inc., were defendants in the original strict foreclosure action. Only Schwartz has appealed, and we refer to him in this opinion as the defendant.
The plaintiff held mortgages on the defendant’s residence in Trumbull and on property in Bridgeport owned by the defendant and Creative Food.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law ... a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court has explained that “the substantive provisions of § 52-212a are fully enforceable as a limitation on the authority of the trial court to grant relief from a judgment after the passage of four months.