Milazzo v. Schwartz
[…] Centerbank v. Gross, 31 Conn. App. 38, 39, 622 A.2d *4081066 (1993). We axe therefore unable to review the defendants’ claim that part performance made the agreement enforceable despite the fact that it violated the statute of frauds.

Ill

The defendants claim that the trial court should not have awarded interest to the plaintiff. The defendants support their claim that an award of interest is improper because it was not their conduct, but the plaintiffs conduct, that was wrongful.

General Statutes § 37-1 provides: “(a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year; and, in computing interest, three hundred and sixty days may be considered to be a year, (b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.” General Statutes § 37-3a provides for the legal rate of 10 percent.