Milazzo v. Schwartz
[…] II

Having so concluded, we now turn to the defendants’ claim that the trial court improperly found that the lease agreement between the parties violated the statute of frauds. The defendants alleged in their special defenses *406that the plaintiff initially breached the original purchase agreement between the parties by failing to pay rent under the subsidiary lease agreement. The trial court found no merit to this claim because it concluded that the lease violated the statute of frauds.

General Statutes § 52-550, Connecticut’s codification of the statute of frauds, provides in relevant part: “(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party ... to be charged ... (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . .” Our Supreme Court, however, has set out an exception to the requirements of the statute of frauds: “We have held that acts on the part of the promisee may be sufficient to take a contract out of the statute if they are such as clearly refer to some contract in relation to the matter in