42 Fed. Cl. 704 | Fed. Cl. | 1999
[…] CONCLUSION

In the absence of any questions of material fact, this case is appropriate for disposition on the administrative record. Having found that none of the claims or arguments advanced by the plaintiff are valid, plaintiffs cross-motion for judgment on the administrative record (filed September 21,1998) is DENIED and Defendant’s Motion for Judgment Upon the Administrative Record is ALLOWED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. Unsworn statements are not subject to cross-examination or examination by the Board of Inquiiy members. See SECNAVINST 1920.6A, enclosure 8, V (B)(6)(j) (April 17, 1984).

. Section 837(a) states, in pertinent part:

No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.

10 U.S.C. § 837(a).

. Plaintiff also contends that Dr. Rosswork’s testimony prejudiced plaintiff because the two had experienced "professional conflicts,” but, again, plaintiff fails to support his argument with evidence to support his conclusoty accusations.