Mikulovsky v. Schubert
[…] Well-recognized notions of comity in our federal system dictate that a federal court should not act where state court procedures are available, unless requiring a petitioner to pursue state remedies would prove a futile exercise. Brown v. Allen, 344 U.S. 443, 447-50, 73 S.Ct. 397, 97 L.Ed. 469 (1953). In the instant case it appears that petitioner has available to him state court procedures in which to raise a claim of constitutional insufficiency of counsel, thus precluding this court from granting the relief requested.

Subsection (1) of Wisconsin’s post-conviction relief statute, Section 974.06, Wis. Stats., provides that:

“A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U. S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.”

*59Thus, any question of constitutional dimension cognizable on federal habeas corpus may be raised in state court by a Section 974.06 postconviction motion. See Loop v. State, 65 Wis.2d 499, 501, 222 N.W.2d 694 (1974).