Mikula v. First National Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] The decision of the workers’ compensation review board is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The other defendants, First National Supermarkets, Inc., Travelers Insurance Company and MAC Risk Management, Inc., request that this court affirm the decision of the workers’ compensation review board. The other defendants in this appeal are Shaw’s Supermarkets, Inc., and Sedgwick James of Connecticut. In this opinion, we refer to Shaw’s Supermarkets, Inc., and Sedgwick James of Connecticut as the defendants.

General Statutes § 31-308 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by the injured employee before his injury, after such wages have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, and the amount he is able to earn after the injury, alter such amount has been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, except, that when (1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) the employee is ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality and (3) no other work is available, the employee shall be paid his full weekly compensation subject to the provisions of this section. Compensation paid under this subsection shall not be more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, and shall continue during the period of partial incapacity, but no longer than five hundred twenty weeks. If the employer procures employment for an injured employee that is suitable to his capacity, the wages offered in such employment shall be taken as the earning capacity of the injured employee during the period of the employment.”

As to the first prong of the three-part test in § 31-308 (a), Garver, the plaintiffs attending physician, certified that the plaintiff could not perform his usual work but could perform light work.