Mikula v. First National Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] We reiterate that “[t]he power and duty of determining the facts rests on the commissioner, the trier of facts. . . . The conclusions drawn by him from the facts found must stand unless they result from an incorrect application of the law to the subordinate facts or from an inference illegally or unreasonably drawn from them.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Six v. Thomas O’Connor & Co., 235 Conn. 790, 798-99, 669 A.2d 1214 (1996). We will not disturb a finding of fact unless it is clearly erroneous. See Practice Book § 60-5.

To receive full compensation for partial disability under § 31-308 (a), a plaintiff must satisfy the following three-pronged test: “(1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) the employee is ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality and (3) no other work is available . . . .” General Statutes § 31-308 (a).