Mikula v. First National Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] The commissioner in Dinck had determined that the plaintiff was injured when he moved a gas tank, slipped and his knee gave out. Id., 480. On appeal to the trial court, however, that court removed the finding that the plaintiff had slipped and concluded, therefore, that there was no causal connection between the injury and his employment. Id., 480-81.

Under General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (A), a claimant’s injury must fall within the following definition: An “accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred, [and] an injury to an employee which is causally connected with his employment . . . .”

The defendants’ reliance on Dinck is misplaced.