Mikos v. Two M. Development Corp.
[…] As of January 1, 1986, thirty-one units had been sold or leased. The remaining twenty-four units were assessed by Mikos as substantially completed shell units. Two M. filed suit challenging this assessment on the ground that the units were not substantially completed for their intended purpose, which was to be completely finished units ready for occupation. The trial court found in favor of Two M., and it is from that finding that Mikos has filed this appeal.

Mikos contends that his assessment of the subject twenty-four units as substantially completed shell units is in accord with section 192.042(1), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides in pertinent part:

All property shall be assessed according to its just value as follows:
(1) Real property, on January 1 of each year. Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. “Substantially completed” shall mean that the improvements or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed.

As in our case of Colding v. Klausmeyer, 387 So.2d 430 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980), and the case of Hausman v. Bayrock Inv.