55 Conn. App. 691 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] This was an appeal from an administrative hearing in which the plaintiff had the burden of showing that the commissioner, through his hearing officer, acted contrary to law and in abuse of his discretion. Demma v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 165 Conn. 15, 17, 327 A.2d 569 (1973). The silence of the record as to an issue does not satisfy the plaintiffs burden of proof. See Grillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 4 Conn. App. 205, 207, 493 A.2d 275 (1985). This claim, therefore, has no merit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227b (f), now § 14-227b (g), provides in relevant part: “The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both ... (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such pei-son was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. ...” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.